DREAMWalker Group
Where creativity and spirit converge

 

 

 
To assist you in finding books you enjoy reading, you can search this site for authors or artists and look at their profile pages:
 

By first name

By last name

By subjects

 

 

SPONSORS

A bridge supporting dialog

 

Michael Walker's Blog
(Awakened Man's World)

Our DREAMTeam

Email Us

 

 

my great  store

EDGAR AWARDS (MYSTERY)

Edgar Awards

Founded in 1945, the Mystery Writers of America is the preeminent American organization of mystery writers. Each year in April, the MWA bestows the coveted Edgar Allan Poe Awards for achievement in various categories.

Amazon.com is solely responsible for fulfillment of book, DVD, and video orders placed through these links.

 
1954  1955  1956  1957  1958  1959  1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1965  1966 1967  1968  1969  1970  1971  1972  1973  1974  1975  1976  1977  1978  1979  1980  1981  1982  1983  1984  1985  1986  1987  1988  1989  1990  1991  1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001
 
2001

Best Novel
The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale

Best First Novel
A Conspiracy of Paper by David Liss

Best Paperback Original
The Black Maria by Mark Graham

2000

Best Novel
Bones by Jan Burke (Simon & Schuster)

 Nominees
River Of Darkness by Rennie Airth (Viking Press)
L. A. Requiem by Robert Crais (Doubleday)
Strawberry Sunday by Stephen Greenleaf (Scribner & Sons)
In A Dry Season By Peter Robinson (Avon)

 Best First Novel By An American Author
The Skull Mantra by Eliot Pattison (St. Martin's Minotaur)

 Nominees
Certifiably Insane by Arthur W. Bahr (Simon & Schuster)
Big Trouble by Dave Barry (Putnam)
God Is A Bullet by Boston Teran (Knopf)
Inner City Blues by Paula L. Woods Woods (W. W. Norton & Co.)

 Best Paperback Original
Fulton County Blues by Ruth Birmingham (Berkley Prime Crime)

 Nominees
Lucky Man  by Tony Dunbar (Dell)
The Resurrectionist by Mark Graham (Avon Books)
The Outcast by Jose Latour (Akashic Books)
In Big Trouble by Laura Lippman (Avon)

  Best Fact Crime
Blind Eye by James B. Stewart (Simon & Schuster)

 Nominees
The Ghosts Of Hopewell by Jim Fisher (Southern Illinois University Press)
Mean Justice by Edward Humes (Simon & Schuster)
And Never Let Her Go by Ann Rule (Simon & Schuster)
Disco Bloodbath by James St. James (Simon & Schuster)

 Best Critical/Biographical Work
Teller Of Tales: The Life Of Arthur Conan Doyle by Daniel Stashower (Henry Holt & Sons)

 Nominees
Oxford Companion To Crime & Mystery Writing Edited by Rosemary Herbert (Oxford University Press)
A Suitable Job For A Woman by Val Mcdermid (Poisoned Pen Press)
The Web Of Iniquity: Early Detective Fiction by American Women  By Catherine Ross Nickerson (Duke University Press)
Ross Macdonald by Tom Nolan (Scribner)

 Best Short Story
"Heroes" by Anne Perry (Murder And Obsession, Edited By Otto Penzler)

 Nominees
"Triangle" by Jeffery Deaver (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine/March)
"Snow" by Stuart M. Kaminsky (First Cases,Vol. Iii, Edited By Robert J. Randisi (Signet))
"Paleta Man" by Laurie R. King (Irreconcilable Differences, Edited By Lea Matera (Harpercollins))
"Crack" James W. Hall (Murder And Obsession, Edited By Otto Penzler, (Delacorte Press))

 Best Juvenile
The Night Flyers by Elizabeth Mcdavid Jones (Pleasant Company Publications)

 Nominees
Howie Bowles, Secret Agent by Kate Banks, Illus. By Isaac Millman (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
Shadow Horse by Alison Hart (Random House)
Dolphin Luck by Hilary Mckay (Mcelderry Books Division, Simon & Schuster)
Green Thumb by Rob Thomas (Simon & Schuster)

 Best Young Adult
Never Trust A Dead Man by Vivian Vande Velde (Harper Collins)

 Nominees
Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson (Farrar, Straus And Giroux)
That Kind Of Money by Vicki Cameron (Indigo Books)
The Ghost In The Tokaido Inn by Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler (Delacorte Press)
Monster by Walter Dean Myers (Harper Collins)

 Best Television Episode
Law & Order: "Refuge, Part 2" by Rene Balcer (NBC)

 Nominees
Law & Order: "Hate"  by Rene Balcer (NBC)
Law & Order: "Merger, Part 2" By Lynn Mamet (NBC)
Law & Order: "Empire" by Teleplay By Robert Palm, Story By Rene Balcer & Robert Palm (NBC)
Law & Order: "Killerz" by Richard Sweren (NBC)

 Best Television Feature / Mini-Series
A Slight Case Of Murder by Steven Schachter & William H. Macy
(Based On A Novel By Donald Westlake (Tnt))

 Nominees
Dalziel & Pascoe: Bones And Silence by Alan Plater (Based On A Novel By Reginald Hill (A&E)
Big Brass Ring by George Hickenlooper & F. X. Feeney (Showtime)
Murder In A Small Town by Gilbert Pearlman & Gene Wilder (A&E)
In The Company Of Spies by Roger Towne (Showtime)

 Best Movie
Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels
Screenplay by Guy Ritchie (Polygram)

 Nominees
Cookie's Fortune Screenplay by Anne Rapp (Ort)
Run, Lola, Run Screenplay by Tom Tykwer (Sony Picture Classics)
The Talented Mr. Ripley Screenplay by Anthony Minghella (Miramax)
Titus Screenplay by Julie Taymor & William Shakespeare (Fox)

 Best Play
The Art Of Murder by Joe Di Pietro. Produced By Jonathan Pollard,
The American Stage Company's Becton Theatre, March 3, 1999

 Nominees
Everybody's Ruby by Thulani Davis. Produced By George C. Wolfe,
The Joseph Papp Public Theatre, March 8, 1999

 Grand Master
Mary Higgins Clark
 Ellery Queen Award
To Honor Writing Teams And Outstanding People
In The Mystery Publishing Industry

Susanne Kirk
Robert L. Fish Memorial Award
For The Best First Short Story By An American Author

"Cro-Magnon, P.I." By Mike Reiss
(Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine July/August)


Raven
For Outstanding Achievement In The Mystery Field Outside
The Realm Of Creative Writing
The Mercantile Library
Director- Harold Augenbraum

 1999

Best Novel
Mr. White's Confession by Robert Clark

Best First Novel
A Cold Day in Paradise by Steve Hamilton

Best Paperback Original
The Widower's Two-Step by Rick Riordan

1998

Best Novel
Cimarron Rose by James Lee Burke

Best First Novel
Los Alamos by Joseph Kenon

Best Paperback Original
Charm City by Laura Lippman

1997

The Chatham School Affair, by Thomas A. Cook

1996

Come To Grief, by Dick Francis

1995

The Red Scream, by Mary Willis Walker

1994

Sculptress, by Minette Walters

1993

Bootleggerís Daughter, by Margaret Maron

1992

A Dance At The Slaughterhouse, by Lawrence Block

1991

New Orleans Mourning, by Julie Smith

1990

Black Cherry Blues, by James Lee Burke

1989

A Cold Red Sunrise, by Stuart M. Kaminsky

1988

Old Bones, by Aaron Elkins

1987

A Dark-Adapted Eye, by Barbara Vine

1986

The Suspect, by L.R. Wright

1985

Briarpatch, by Ross Thomas

1984

LaBrava, by Elmore Leonard

1983

Billingsgate Shoal, by Rick Boyer

1982

Peregrine, by William Bayer

1981

Whip Hand, by Dick Francis

1980

The Rheingold Route, by Arthur Maling

1979

Eye of the Needle, by Ken Follett

1978

Catch Me: Kill Me, by William Hallahan

1977

Promised Land, by Robert Parker

1976

Hopscotch, by Brian Garfield

1975

Peterís Pence, by Jon Cleary

1974

Dance Hall of the Dead, by Tony Hillerman

1973

The Lingala Code, by Warren Kiefer

1972

The Day of the Jackal, by Frederick Forsyth

1971

The Laughing Policeman, by Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo

1970

Forfeit, by Dick Francis

1969

A Case of Need, by Jeffery Hudson

1968

God Save the Mark, by Donald E. Westlake

1967

King of the Rainy Country, by Nicolas Freeling

1966

The Quiller Memorandum, by Adam Hall

1965

The Spy Who Came in From the Cold, by John Le Carre

1964

The Light of Day, by Eric Ambler

1963

Death and the Joyful Woman, by Ellis Peters

1962

Gideonís Fire, by J.J. Marric

1961

Progress of a Crime, by Julian Symons

1960

The Hours Before Dawn, by Celia Fremlin

1959

The Eighth Circle, by Stanley Ellin

1958

Room to Swing, by Ed Lacy

1957

A Dram of Poison, by Charlotte Armstrong

1956

Beast in View, by Margaret Millar

1955

The Long Goodbye, by Raymond Chandler

1954

Beat Not the Bones, by Charlotte Jay

DREAMWaker Group is not incorporated as a non-profit organization.

Your donations help defray the cost of running this site but are not tax-deductible
as charitable expenses
.  See your tax consultant for more information.

Site Design and
Copyright © 2002-13 by
DREAMWalker Group
Email Us

Proprietor - Michael Walker  

Editorial - Catherine Groves  Michael Walker 

Layout & Design Michael Walker