DREAMWalker Group
Where creativity and spirit converge

 

 

 
To assist you in finding books you enjoy reading, you can search this site for authors or artists and look at their profile pages:
 

By first name

By last name

By subjects

 

 

SPONSORS

A bridge supporting dialog

 

Michael Walker's Blog
(Awakened Man's World)

Our DREAMTeam

Email Us

 

 

my great  store

HUGO AWARDS (SCIENCE FICTION)

Hugo Awards

The Hugo Award was named in honor of Hugo Gernsback, "The Father of Magazine Science Fiction," as he was described in a special award given to him in 1960.

The Hugo Award, also known as the Science Fiction Achievement Award, is given annually by the World Science Fiction Society (WSFS). The distinguishing characteristics of the Hugo Award are that it is sponsored by WSFS, administered by the committee of the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon) held that year, and determined by nominations from and a popular vote of the membership of WSFS. In general, a Hugo Award given in a particular year is for work that appeared in the previous calendar year.

The Hugo Awards are the premier awards in the Science Fiction field, given annually for almost 50 years in over a dozen categories, including best books, stories, dramatic works, professional and fan activities. The rocketship-shaped trophies represent the committed fan and professional SF community, voters with paid memberships to the annual World Science Fiction Conventions.

Amazon.com is solely responsible for fulfillment of book, DVD, and video orders placed through these links.

 
1946  1951  1953  1954  1955  1956  1957  1958  1959  1960  1961  1962  1963  1964  1965  1966 1967  1968  1969  1970  1971  1972  1973  1974  1975  1976  1977  1978  1979  1980  1981  1982  1983  1984  1985  1986  1987  1988  1989  1990  1991  1992  1993  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001  2002
 

2002

Novel: American Gods by Neil Gaiman

Novella: "Fast Times at Fairmont High" by Vernor Vinge

Novelette: "Hell is the Absence of God" by Ted Chiant

Short Story: "The Dog Said Bow-Wow" by Michael Swanwick

Related Book: The Art of Chesley Bonestell by Ron Miller and Frederick C. Durant 3rd with Melvin H. Schuetz

Dramatic Presentation: "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

Professional Editor: Ellen Datlow

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Web Site: Locus Online

Fanzine: Ansible

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia

Campbell Award: Jo Walton

 

2001

Novel: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling

Novella: "The Ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson

Novelette: "Millennium Babies" by Krsitine Kathryn Rusch

Short Story: "Different Kinds of Darkness" by David Langford

Related Book: Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleston by Eggleston and Suckling

Dramatic Presentation: "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia

Campbell Award: Krsitine Smith

 

2000

Novel: A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge

Novella: "The Winds of Marble Arch" by Connie Willis

Novelette: "10 16 to 1" by James Patrick Kelly

Short Story: "Scherzo with Tyrannosaur" by Michael Swanwick

Related Book: Science Fiction of the 20th Century by Fank M. Robinson

Dramatic Presentation: "GalaxyQuest"

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Joe Mayhew

Campbell Award: Cory Doctorow

 

1999

Novel: To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis

Novella: "Oceanic" by Greg Egan

Novelette: "Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling

Short Story: "The Very Pulse of the Machine" by Michael Swanwick

Related Book: The Dreams Our Stuff is Made Of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World by Thomas M. Disch

Dramatic Presentation: "The Truman Show"

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Ian Gunn

Campbell Award: Nalo Hopkinson

 

1998

Novel: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman

Novella: "...Where Angels Fear To Tread" by Allen Steele

Novelette: "We Will Drink A Fish Together" by Bill Johnson

Short Story: "The 43 Antarean Dynasties" by Mike Resnick

Non-Fiction Book: The Encyclopedia of Fantasy edited by John Clute & John Grant

Dramatic Presentation: "Contact"

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Mimosa (Nicki & Richard Lynch, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Joe Mayhew

Campbell Award: Mary Doria Russell

 

1997

Novel: Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

Novella: "Blood of The Dragon" by George R. R. Martin

Novelette: "Bicycle Repairman" by Bruce Sterling

Short Story: "The Soul Selects Her Own Society ..." by Connie Willis

Non-Fiction Book: Time & Chance by L. Sprague de Camp

Dramatic Presentation: "Severed Dreams" (Babylon 5)

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Mimosa (Nicki & Richard Lynch, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: William Rotsler

Campbell Award: Michael A. Burstein

 

1996

Novel: The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson

Novella: "The Death of Captain Future" by Allen Steele

Novelette: "Think Like a Dinosaur" by James Patrick Kelly

Short Story: "The Lincoln Train" by Maureen F. McHugh

Non-Fiction Book: Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia by John Clute

Dramatic Presentation: "The Coming of Shadows" (Babylon 5)

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton

Original Artwork: Dinotopia: The World Beneath by James Gurney

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: William Rotsler

Campbell Award: David Feintuch

 

1995

Novel: Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novella: "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick

Novelette: "The Martian Child" by David Gerrold

Short Story: "None So Blind" by Joe Haldeman

Non-Fiction Book: I. Asimov: A Memoir by Isaac Asimov

Dramatic Presentation: "All Good Things" (Star Trek: The Next Generation)

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Jim Burns

Original Artwork: Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Brian Froud

Semiprozine: Interzone (David Pringle, ed.)

Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia

Campbell Award: Jeff Noon

 

1994

Novel: Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

Novella: "Down in the Bottomlands" by Harry Turtledove

Novelette: "Georgia on My Mind" by Charles Sheffield

Short Story: "Death on the Nile" by Connie Willis

Non-Fiction Book: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction by John Clute and Peter Nichols

Dramatic Presentation: Jurassic Park

Professional Editor: Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Professional Artist: Bob Eggleton

Original Artwork: Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet by Stephen Hickman

Semiprozine: Science Fiction Chronicle (Andrew Porter, ed.)

Fanzine: Mimosa (Dick & Nicki Lynch, eds.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster

Campbell Award: Amy Thomson

 

1993

Novel: A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernon Vinge Doomsday Book by Connie Willis (tie)

Novella: "Barnacle Bill the Spacer" by Lucius Shepard

Novelette: "The Nutcracker Coup" by Janet Kagan

Short Story: "Even the Queen" by Connie Willis

Non-Fiction Book: A Wealth of Fable: An informal history of science fiction in the 1950s by Harry Warner, Jr.

Dramatic Presentation: "The Inner Light" (Star Trek: The Next Generation)

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Don Maitz

Original Artwork: Dinotopia by James Gurney

Semiprozine: Science Fiction Chronicle (Andrew Porter, ed.)

Fanzine: Mimosa (Dick & Nicki Lynch, eds.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Peggy Ranson

Campbell Award: Laura Resnick

Special Award: Takumi Shibano

 

1992

Novel: Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novella: "Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress

Novelette: "Gold" by Isaac Asimov

Short Story: "A Walk in the Sun" by Geoffrey A. Landis

Non-Fiction Book: The World of Charles Addams by Charles Addams

Dramatic Presentation: Terminator 2

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Original Artwork: cover of The Summer Queen by Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Mimosa (Dick & Nicki Lynch, eds.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Brad W. Foster

Campbell Award: Ted Chiang

 

1991

Novel: The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novella: "The Hemingway Hoax" by Joe Haldeman

Novelette: "The Manamouki" by Mike Resnick

Short Story: "Bears Discover Fire" by Terry Bisson

Non-Fiction Book: How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy by Orson Scott Card

Dramatic Presentation: Edward Scissorhands

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Lan's Lantern (George Laskowski, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Teddy Harvia

Campbell Award: Julia Ecklar

Special Award: Andrew I. Porter for many years of excellence in editing SF Chronicle

Special Award: Elst Weinstein for starting up and continuing the Hogus

 

1990

Novel: Hyperion by Dan Simmons

Novella: "The Mountains of Mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novelette: "Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another" by Robert Silverberg

Short Story: "Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas

Non-Fiction Book: The World Beyond the Hill by Alexei & Cory Panshin

Dramatic Presentation: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Don Maitz

Original Artwork: cover of Rimrunners by Don Maitz

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: The Mad 3 Party (Leslie Turek, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Stu Shiffman

Campbell Award: Kristine Kathryn Rusch

 

1989

Novel: Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh

Novella: "The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis

Novelette: "Schrödinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger

Short Story: "Kirinyaga" by Mike Resnick

Non-Fiction Book: The Motion of Light in Water by Samuel R. Delany

Dramatic Presentation: Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Brad Foster and Diana Gallagher Wu (tie)

Campbell Award: Michaela Roessner

Special Award: SF-Lovers Digest for pioneering the use of computer bulletin boards in fandom

Special Award: Alex Schomburg for lifetime achievement in science fiction art

 

1988

Novel: The Uplift War by David Brin

Novella: "Eye for Eye" by Orson Scott Card

Novelette: "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" by Ursula K. Le Guin

Short Story: "Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers" by Lawrence Watt-Evans

Non-Fiction Book: Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder by Michael Whelan

Other Forms: Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons

Dramatic Presentation: The Princess Bride

Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Texas SF Inquirer (Pat Mueller, ed.)

Fan Writer: Mike Glyer

Fan Artist: Brad Foster

Campbell Award: Judith Moffett

Special Award: The SF Oral History Association

 

1987

Novel: Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card

Novella: "Gilgamesh in the Outback" by Robert Silverberg

Novelette: "Permafrost" by Roger Zelazny

Short Story: "Tangents" by Greg Bear

Non-Fiction Book: Trillion Year Spree by Brian Aldiss with David Wingrove

Dramatic Presentation: Aliens

Professional Editor: Terry Carr

Professional Artist: Jim Burns

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Ansible (Dave Langford, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Brad Foster

Campbell Award: Karen Joy Fowler

 

1986

Novel: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

Novella: "Twenty-four Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai" by Roger Zelazny

Novelette: "Paladin of the Lost Hour" by Harlan Ellison

Short Story: "Fermi and Frost" by Frederik Pohl

Non-Fiction Book: Science Made Stupid by Tom Weller

Dramatic Presentation: Back to the Future

Professional Editor: Judy-Lynn del Rey (declined by Lester del Rey)

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: Lan's Lantern (George Laskowski, ed.)

Fan Writer: Mike Glyer

Fan Artist: joan hanke-woods

Campbell Award: Melissa Scott

 

1985

Novel: Neuromancer by William Gibson

Novella: "Press Enter n" by John Varley

Novelette: "Bloodchild" by Octavia Butler

Short Story: "The Crystal Spheres" by David Brin

Non-Fiction Book: Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction by Jack Williamson

Dramatic Presentation: 2010

Professional Editor: Terry Carr

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)

Fan Writer: Dave Langford

Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award: Lucius Shepard

 

1984

Novel: Startide Rising by David Brin

Novella: "Cascade Point" by Timothy Zahn

Novelette: "Blood Music" by Greg Bear

Short Story: "Speech Sounds" by Octavia Butler

Non-Fiction Book: Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, vol. III, by Donald Tuck

Dramatic Presentation: Return of the Jedi

Professional Editor: Shawna McCarthy

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Semiprozine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed.)

Fan Writer: Mike Glyer

Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award: R. A. MacAvoy

Special Award: Larry T. Shaw for lifetime achievement as a science fiction editor

Special Award: Robert Bloch for fifty years as a science fiction professional

 

1983

Novel: Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov

Novella: "Souls" by Joanna Russ

Novelette: "Fire Watch" by Connie Willis

Short Story: "Melancholy Elephants" by Spider Robinson

Non-Fiction Book: Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction by James E. Gunn

Dramatic Presentation: Blade Runner

Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award: Paul O. Williams

 

1982

Novel: Downbelow Station by C. J. Cherryh

Novella: "The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson

Novelette: "Unicorn Variation" by Roger Zelazny

Short Story: "The Pusher" by John Varley

Non-Fiction Book: Danse Macabre by Stephen King

Dramatic Presentation: Raiders of the Lost Ark

Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist: Victoria Poyser

Campbell Award: Alexis Gilliland

Special Award: Mike Glyer for "keeping the fan in fanzine publishing"

 

1981

Novel: The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge

Novella: "Lost Dorsai" by Gordon R. Dickson

Novelette: "The Cloak and the Staff" by Gordon R. Dickson

Short Story: "Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak

Non-Fiction Book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan

Dramatic Presentation: The Empire Strikes Back

Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fan Writer: Susan Wood

Fan Artist: Victoria Poyser

Campbell Award: Somtow Sucharitkul

Special Award: Edward L. Ferman for his effort to expand and improve the field

 

1980

Novel: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke

Novella: "Enemy Mine" by Barry B. Longyear

Novelette: "Sandkings" by George R. R. Martin

Short Story: "The Way of Cross and Dragon" by George R. R. Martin

Non-Fiction Book: The Science Fiction Encyclopedia (Peter Nicholls, ed.)

Dramatic Presentation: Alien

Professional Editor: George H. Scithers

Professional Artist: Michael Whelan

Fanzine: Locus (Charles N. Brown, ed.)

Fan Writer: Bob Shaw

Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland

Campbell Award: Barry B. Longyear

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Ray Bradbury

 

1979

Novel: Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre

Novella: "The Persistence of Vision" by John Varley

Novelette: "Hunter's Moon" by Poul Anderson

Short Story: "Cassandra" by C. J. Cherryh

Dramatic Presentation: Superman

Professional Editor: Ben Bova

Professional Artist: Vincent DiFate

Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)

Fan Writer: Bob Shaw

Fan Artist: Bill Rotsler

Campbell Award: Stephen R. Donaldson

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Ursula K. Le Guin

Gandalf Award (Book-Length Fantasy): The White Dragon by Anne McCaffrey

 

1978

Novel: Gateway by Frederik Pohl

Novella: "Stardance" by Spider and Jeanne Robinson

Novelette: "Eyes of Amber" by Joan D. Vinge

Short Story: "Jeffty Is Five" by Harlan Ellison

Dramatic Presentation: Star Wars

Professional Editor: George H. Scithers

Professional Artist: Rick Sternbach

Amateur Magazine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)

Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist: Phil Foglio

Campbell Award: Orson Scott Card

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Poul Anderson

Gandalf Award (Book-Length Fantasy): The Silmarillion by J. R. R. Tolkien (ed. by Christopher Tolkien)

 

1977

Novel: Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm

Novella: "By Any Other Name" by Spider Robinson and "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr. (tie)

Novelette: "The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov

Short Story: "Tricentennial" by Joe Haldeman

Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)

Professional Editor: Ben Bova

Professional Artist: Rick Sternbach

Amateur Magazine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)

Fan Writer: Susan Wood and Richard E. Geis (tie)

Fan Artist: Phil Foglio

Campbell Award: C. J. Cherryh

Special Award: George Lucas for Star Wars

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Andre Norton

 

1976

Novel: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman

Novella: "Home Is the Hangman" by Roger Zelazny

Novelette: "The Borderland of Sol" by Larry Niven

Short Story: "Catch That Zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber

Dramatic Presentation: A Boy and His Dog

Professional Editor: Ben Bova

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Fanzine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)

Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist: Tim Kirk

Campbell Award: Tom Reamy

Special Award: James E. Gunn for Alternate Worlds, The Illustrated History of Science Fiction

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): L. Sprague de Camp

 

1975

Novel: The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novella: "A Song for Lya" by George R. R. Martin

Novelette: "Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans" by Harlan Ellison

Short Story: "The Hole Man" by Larry Niven

Dramatic Presentation: Young Frankenstein

Professional Editor: Ben Bova

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Amateur Magazine: The Alien Critic (Richard E. Geis, ed.)

Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist: Bill Rotsler

Campbell Award: P. J. Plauger

Special Award: Donald A. Wollheim as "the fan who has done everything"

Special Award: Walt Lee for Reference Guide to Fantastic Films

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): Fritz Leiber

 

1974

Novel: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke

Novella: "The Girl Who Was Plugged In" by James Tiptree, Jr.

Novelette: "The Deathbird" by Harlan Ellison

Short Story: "The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas" by Ursula K. Le Guin

Dramatic Presentation: Sleeper

Professional Editor: Ben Bova

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Amateur Magazine: Algol (Andy Porter, ed.) and The Alien Critic (Richard E. Geis, ed.) (tie)

Fan Writer: Susan Wood

Fan Artist: Tim Kirk

Campbell Award: Spider Robinson and Lisa Tuttle (tie)

Special Award: Chesley Bonestell for his illustrations

Gandalf Award (Grand Master): J. R. R. Tolkien

 

1973

Novel: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov

Novella: "The Word for World Is Forest" by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novelette: "Goat Song" by Poul Anderson

Short Story: "Eurema's Dam" by R. A Lafferty and "The Meeting" by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth (tie)

Dramatic Presentation: Slaughterhouse-Five

Professional Editor: Ben Bova

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Amateur Magazine: Energumen (Mike Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn, eds.)

Fan Writer: Terry Carr

Fan Artist: Tim Kirk

Campbell Award: Jerry Pournelle

Special Award: Pierre Versins for L'Encyclopedie de l'Utopie et de la science fiction

 

1972

Novel: To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer

Novella: "The Queen of Air and Darkness" by Poul Anderson

Short Story: "Inconstant Moon" by Larry Niven

Dramatic Presentation: A Clockwork Orange

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Amateur Magazine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)

Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr.

Fan Artist: Tim Kirk

Special Award: Harlan Ellison for excellence in anthologizing (Again, Dangerous Visions)

Special Award: Club du Livre d'Anticipation (France) for excellence in book production

Special Award: Nueva Dimension (Spain) for excellence in magazine production

 

1971

Novel: Ringworld by Larry Niven

Novella: "Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber

Short Story: "Slow Sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon

Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Leo and Diane Dillon

Fanzine: Locus (Charles and Dena Brown, eds.)

Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis

Fan Artist: Alicia Austin

 

1970

Novel: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novella: "Ship of Shadows" by Fritz Leiber

Short Story: "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" by Samuel R. Delany

Dramatic Presentation: News coverage of Apollo XI

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)

Fan Writer: Bob Tucker

Fan Artist: Tim Kirk

 

1969

Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

Novella: "Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg

Novelette: "The Sharing of Flesh" by Poul Anderson

Short Story: "The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World" by Harlan Ellison

Dramatic Presentation: 2001: A Space Odyssey

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan

Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed.)

Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr.

Fan Artist: Vaughn Bodé

Special Award: Neil Armstrong, Edwin Aldrin, and Michael Collins for "The Best Moon Landing Ever"

 

1968

Novel: Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny

Novella: "Weyr Search" by Anne McCaffrey and "Riders of the Purple Wage" by Philip José Farmer (tie)

Novelette: "Gonna Roll Them Bones" by Fritz Leiber

Short Story: "I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" by Harlan Ellison

Dramatic Presentation: "City on the Edge of Forever" (Star Trek, by Harlan Ellison)

Professional Magazine: If

Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan

Fanzine: Amra (George Scithers, ed.)

Fan Writer: Ted White

Fan Artist: George Barr

Special Award: Harlan Ellison for Dangerous Visions

Special Award: Gene Roddenberry for Star Trek

 

1967

Novel: The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein

Novelette: "The Last Castle" by Jack Vance

Short Story: "Neutron Star" by Larry Niven

Dramatic Presentation: "The Menagerie" (Star Trek)

Professional Magazine: If

Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan

Fanzine: Niekas (Ed Meskys and Felice Rolfe, eds.)

Fan Writer: Alexei Panshin

Fan Artist: Jack Gaughan

Special Award: CBS Television for 21st Century

 

1966

Novel: ... And Call Me Conrad by Roger Zelazny and Dune by Frank Herbert (tie)

Short Fiction: " 'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman" by Harlan Ellison

Professional Magazine: If

Professional Artist: Frank Frazetta

Amateur Magazine: ERB-dom (Camille Cazedessus, Jr., ed.)

Best All-Time Series: the "Foundation" series by Isaac Asimov

 

1965

Novel: The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber

Short Story: "Soldier, Ask Not" by Gordon R. Dickson

Special Drama: Dr. Strangelove

Magazine: Analog

Artist: John Schoenherr

Publisher: Ballantine

Fanzine: Yandro (Robert and Juanita Coulson, eds.)

 

1964

Novel: Way Station by Clifford D. Simak

Short Fiction: "No Truce with Kings" by Poul Anderson

Professional Magazine: Analog

Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller

SF Book Publisher: Ace Books

Amateur Magazine: Amra (George Scithers, ed.)

 

1963

Novel: The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick

Short Fiction: "The Dragon Masters" by Jack Vance

Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Roy G. Krenkel

Amateur Magazine: Xero (Richard and Pat Lupoff, eds.)

Special Award: P. Schuyler Miller for book reviews in Analog

Special Award: Isaac Asimov for science articles in Fantasy & Science Fiction

 

1962

Novel: Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein

Short Fiction: the "Hothouse" series by Brian W. Aldiss

Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone

Professional Magazine: Analog

Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller

Fanzine: Warhoon (Richard Bergeron, ed.)

Special Award: Cele Goldsmith for editing Amazing and Fantastic

Special Award: Donald H. Tuck for The Handbook of Science Fiction and Fantasy

Special Award: Fritz Leiber and the Hoffman Electric Corp. for the use of science fiction in advertisements

 

1961

Novel: A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.

Short Fiction: "The Longest Voyage" by Poul Anderson

Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone

Professional Magazine: Astounding/Analog

Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller

Fanzine: Who Killed Science Fiction? (Earl Kemp, ed.)

 

1960

Novel: Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein

Short Fiction: "Flowers for Algernon" by Daniel Keyes

Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller

Fanzine: Cry of the Nameless (F. M. and Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber, eds.)

Special Award: Hugo Gernsback as "The Father of Magazine Science Fiction"

 

1959

Novel: A Case of Conscience by James Blish

Novelette: "The Big Front Yard" by Clifford D. Simak

Short Story: "That Hell-Bound Train" by Robert Bloch

SF or Fantasy Movie: (No Award)

Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Amateur Magazine: Fanac (Ron Ellik and Terry Carr, eds.)

New Author of 1958: (No Award, but Brian W. Aldiss received a plaque as runner-up)

 

1958

Novel or Novelette: The Big Time by Fritz Leiber

Short Story: "Or All the Seas With Oysters" by Avram Davidson

Outstanding Movie: The Incredible Shrinking Man

Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Outstanding Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Outstanding Actifan: Walter A. Willis

 

1957

American Professional Magazine: Astounding

British Professional Magazine: New Worlds

Fan Magazine: Science-Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten, and Frank Prieto, eds.)

 

1956

Novel: Double Star by Robert A. Heinlein

Novelette: "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster

Short Story: "The Star" by Arthur C. Clarke

Feature Writer: Willy Ley

Magazine: Astounding

Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Fan Magazine: Inside & Science Fiction Advertiser (Ron Smith, ed.)

Most Promising New Author: Robert Silverberg

Book Reviewer: Damon Knight

 

1955

Novel: They'd Rather Be Right by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley

Novelette: "The Darfsteller" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.

Short Story: "Allamagoosa" by Eric Frank Russell

Magazine: Astounding

Artist: Frank Kelly Freas

Fan Magazine: Fantasy Times (James V. Taurasi, Sr. and Ray Van Houten, eds.)

Special Award: Sam Moskowitz as "Mystery Guest" and for his work on past conventions

 

1954

(No awards given)

 

1953

Novel: The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester

Professional Magazine: Galaxy and Astounding (tie)

Excellence in Fact Articles: Willy Ley

Cover Artist: Ed Emshwiller and Hannes Bok (tie)

Interior Illustrator: Virgil Finlay

New SF Author or Artist: Philip José Farmer

Number 1 Fan Personality: Forest J. Ackerman

 

1951
(awarded in 2001)

Novel: Farmer in the Sky by Robert A. Heinlein

Novella: "The Man Who Sold the Moon" by Robert A. Heinlein

Novelette: "The Little Black Bag" by C. M. Kornbluth

Short Story: "To Serve Man" by Damon Knight

Dramatic Presentation: Destination Moon

Professional Editor: John W. Campbell, Jr.

Professional Artist: Kelly Freas

Fanzine: Science Fiction News Letter (Bob Tucker, ed.)

Fan Writer: Bob Silverberg

Fan Artist: Jack Gaughan

 

1946
(awarded in 1996)

Novel: The Mule by Isaac Asimov

Novella: "Animal Farm" by George Orwell

Novelette: "First Contact" by Murray Leinster

Short Story: "Uncommon Sense" by Hal Clement

Dramatic Presentation: The Picture of Dorian Gray

Professional Editor: John W. Campbell, Jr.

Professional Artist: Virgil Finlay

Fanzine: Voice of the Imagi-Nation (Forest J Ackerman, ed.)

Fan Writer: Forest J Ackerman

Fan Artist: William Rotsler

DREAMWaker Group is not incorporated as a non-profit organization.

Your donations help defray the cost of running this site but are not tax-deductible
as charitable expenses
.  See your tax consultant for more information.

Site Design and
Copyright © 2002-13 by
DREAMWalker Group
Email Us

Proprietor - Michael Walker  

Editorial - Catherine Groves  Michael Walker 

Layout & Design Michael Walker